The calculator that shows its solution.

CalcOwlator is a list calculator for iPhone. Every number has a name, and every total can show you how it was reached. Use it for budgets, bills, groceries, trips and savings goals.

Coming soon to the App Store For iPhone, iOS 18 or later

Try the list. Tap a total to see the rows that feed it, or tap an amount to change it. The sums work the way they do in the app.

October BudgetAn example list, in pesos
  1. Income
  2. Salary42,000.00
  3. Side work8,500.00
  4. Total income50,500.00
  5. Bills
  6. Rent14,000.00
  7. Electricity2,850.00
  8. Internet1,699.00
  9. Phone load3 × 299.00897.00
  10. Total bills19,446.00
  11. Groceries
  12. Rice, 25 kg1,450.00
  13. Cooking oil2 × 165.00330.00
  14. Eggs, 1 tray285.00
  15. Groceries total2,065.00
  16. Summary
  17. Left overTotal income − Total bills − Groceries total28,989.00

How we got Left overTotal income 50,500.00 −Total bills 19,446.00 −Groceries total 2,065.00 =28,989.00

A month with CalcOwlator

From the first row to the next month’s list. Screens are from the current build, with example amounts in pesos.

  1. The row editor open on Electricity: Item, Subtotal, Section and Note tabs, the plus operator selected, the amount 2850 equalling 2,850.00, and a calculator keypad with a From list key.

    Write it down

    Give each row a name and an amount, with the keypad built in. From list pulls in another row, a section or a total, so Left over can be income minus bills minus groceries.

    Or type it like a note: “2x eggs 285” becomes a row as you type.

  2. October Budget while tracing Left over: a bar at the top says Left over reads 3 rows, 12 rows feed into it in all, and Total income is highlighted in the list.

    Check how it was reached

    Tap a total and How we got this lists every row that went into it, with its sign. Long-press a worked-out row and Show what feeds this lights them up in the list.

    Links point at the row itself, so renaming or moving a row never breaks a total.

  3. The Start next period sheet: a new list named November Budget, Carry over left over ₱28,989.00 switched on, and a switch to archive October Budget.

    Start November from October

    From the list’s menu, start the next month. You get the same rows, sections and links, with ticks cleared. What’s left can come along as the first row, so it counts in November’s totals.

    Rows marked only this month stay behind, and the months stay linked.

  4. A savings goal list named iPhone 18 Pro: a price of 94,990.00, deposits of 10,000.00 already saved and 5,000.00 from October Budget dated Oct 12, 15,000.00 saved so far, and ₱79,990.00 still to save.

    Put some aside

    A budget row can send money to a savings goal. It lands there as a dated deposit and goes again each new month, so the goal always shows what’s saved and what’s still to save.

Exact to the last cent

Many calculators store numbers in binary, which can’t hold most decimals exactly, so half a cent can round the wrong way.

CalcOwlator adds in exact decimals and rounds only when it shows a number, half away from zero. Each list can show no decimals, 2, 3, or choose for itself.

The exact answer is 1,977.075. Rounded to two places:

Worked out withShows
Binary floating point1,977.07
CalcOwlator1,977.08

Also in the app

Type it like a note
“2x eggs 285” becomes a row as you type. End a line with a colon to start a section. Paste a whole list from Notes or a chat at once.
Scan receipts and bills
The store, the date and every item come in, checked against the printed total. A scanned bill sets its amount and due date. The text is read on your iPhone, and nothing is uploaded.
Barcodes and payment QR codes
Name an item once and its barcode adds it next time. A payment QR code fills in who you paid.
Bills and reminders
Give a row a due day and you’re reminded before it and on the day, until you tick it paid.
Spending limits
A bar under a section shows how much of its limit is used. It turns amber near the limit and red when you’re over.
Accounts and cards
Cash, banks, e-wallets, credit cards and pay later. Say which account a row comes out of, and balances follow what you tick. Card statements show what’s left to pay by the due date. CalcOwlator never connects to your bank.
14 templates
Monthly and twice-a-month budgets, bills, groceries, a weekly allowance, a small shop’s sales, an event, recipe costing, a trip split, savings, vacation and emergency funds, an installment plan and paying off a card. In pesos they use familiar words like kinsenas, baon and sari-sari.
Groups, pins and search
Pin a list to the top, sort lists into groups, archive the ones you’re done with, and search across lists and rows.
Widgets
Left this month, Due soon and Goal, for the Home Screen and Lock Screen.
Share or export
Text for a chat, an A4 PDF, a picture, or a spreadsheet (CSV).
Face ID lock
Lock the app, and amounts are hidden in the app switcher and in widgets while the lock is on.
Dashboard and iCloud sync Pro
Your month, what’s due, spending over time and every goal on one screen. iCloud sync keeps your lists the same on your devices.
The lists home: October Budget pinned at the top with ₱23,989.00 left over and spending by section, filters for Budgets, Goals and Business, a Weekly allowance list below, and a search field.
Every list, with your budget pinned on top.
A credit card: ₱6,298.00 owed, 10% of a ₱60,000.00 limit used, and a statement closed Oct 8 with ₱3,149.00 left to pay by Oct 18, linked to its payment in October Budget, with a Mark paid button.
A card statement, tied to the row that pays it.
The Left this month widget on the Home Screen, showing October Budget with ₱28,989.00 left over.
The Left this month widget.

Free, with Pro when you need more

Free covers nearly everything above. Pro removes the limits and adds sync and history. Nothing you’ve made is ever locked: only adding more asks you to upgrade.

FreePro
Lists (a stack of months counts as one)5Unlimited
Links between lists5Unlimited
Amounts used from other rows in a list5 of your own, plus any a template came withUnlimited
Scanned receiptsOne row, with the items in its noteEach item as its own row, sorted into your sections
iCloud sync across your devicesNoYes
Dashboard and month-by-month historyNoYes
Accounts in other currenciesNoYes
Account balances in formulasNoYes

Buying Pro

Pro is a yearly or monthly subscription, or a one-time lifetime purchase. The yearly plan starts with a free week if you haven’t had one before. The App Store shows the price in your own currency before you buy.

Subscriptions renew automatically unless cancelled at least 24 hours before the end of the period, in Settings › your name › Subscriptions. See the terms of use.

Your lists stay yours

CalcOwlator collects no data. There’s no account to make, no analytics and no ads. Your lists stay on your iPhone, and in your own private iCloud if you turn on sync. Read the privacy policy.

The CalcOwlator owl, waving

Coming soon to the App Store

For iPhone with iOS 18 or later. Questions before then? Email calcowlator@raiyanasaral.com.